Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how collects, uses and protects any information that you disclose as a user of this website.

About Us

My Retirement Planning (‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’, ‘the Company’) is a division of My Future Planning Limited, (Company Number 11347980) and is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (Registration Number ZA452006).

Our registered offices are 123 Wellington Road South, Stockport, England, SK13TH.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 we act as the ‘Data Controller’ and will remain so under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (‘GDPR’) until such a time as it is replaced by new legislation.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all services, products and websites marketed and provided by the Company and affiliated companies.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the address listed above.

 

Your Privacy

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected whilst using this website.

Our Privacy Policy explains how the personal information we collect from you will be processed, shared and protected. All personal or identifying data collected from this website will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may make amendments to this policy periodically, and at such a time this page will be updated accordingly. The current version of this policy is effective as of 1st January 2020.

 

Data Protection

We are compliant with all data protection law and principles, ensuring that all information we collect from you will be:

  • Used lawfully and transparently

  • Collected only for valid, clearly defined purposes

  • Processed only for valid, clearly defined purposes

  • Accurate and updated

  • Kept only for the time it is required

  • Stored safely and securely

 

Information We Collect

We may collect the following types of information:

  • Personal details such as name, telephone number and email address

  • Your service requirements for an FCA Approved Financial Advisers

  • Records of your online service requests, interaction with a service, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser language and the date and time of your request.

 

How Is This Information Collected?

We collect your personal information via the following methods:

  • Website data entry forms

  • Collection of Website Cookies

  • Follow up contact made by phone or email

 

How Is My Information Used?

We will always use your personal data legally, and largely in the following circumstances:

  • To register you as a client

  • To process enquiries and respond to requests

  • To contact you regarding our services and your service requirements

  • To manage our relationship with you as a client

  • To request feedback on our services

  • To request feedback on the services provided by our affiliates

  • To administer and protect the business and this website

 

Sharing Your Personal Information

We share personal information with other companies or individuals in the following circumstances:

  • Where we have your consent and you have opted-in for the sharing of personal information

  • To introduce you to a trusted FCA Approved Financial Adviser, who will contact you as a third party regarding your requirements and their services.

  • When provided with access to your personal data, our third-party partners are contractually obliged to use that data only to perform pre-agreed purposes and may not use it for any other purpose.

Furthermore, they must process the data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the GDPR, the Data Protection Act 1998 and subsequently the Data Protection Act 2018 (subject to royal assent), the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and the E-Privacy Regulations as it comes to legal effect.

In the event that the Company is sold, merged or acquired, we will ensure that the confidentiality of any personal information is preserved and will provide notice before any personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

 

Marketing

When we collect your email address you will be automatically added to our mailing list. We may periodically send promotional emails about our services and other relevant information, or request feedback on our services or website. You can unsubscribe at any time.

 

Not Providing Required Information

If you choose not to provide certain personal information when requested either by law or under the terms of the contract, we may not be able to deliver those services. In this instance, we will notify you that the service(s) will be cancelled unless sufficient information is provided. 

 

Change of Purpose

Your personal information will only be used for the purposes for which it was collected. If we need to use your personal information for any related or unrelated purpose, we will request your permission before any action is taken.