Cookie Policy

​This website collects and may from time to time use, Cookies.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes and they can make the World Wide Web more useful by storing information about your preferences on a website. 

The use of Cookies is normal practice and many major websites use them to provide useful features for their customers. Cookies do not personally identify a user, but they do identify a user’s computer. Most browsers are initially set to accept Cookies.

If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse Cookies. If you have any questions please get in touch

 

Data Security

We will always look to ensure that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we implement physical, electronic and managerial procedures designed to safeguard and secure personal data collected via our website.

If any suspected data security breach should occur, both yourself and the suitable regulatory bodies will be informed as required by law and in line with our internal procedures.

Our website may, on occasion, contain links to other websites.

Whilst we work to ensure that we only link to reputable sources, we are not responsible for the information displayed by any third party website. Furthermore, when visiting a third-party website linked from this site you are subject to its own Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy and Terms of Use. 

 

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the original purpose of collection. This includes any legal, accounting and reporting requirements.

We determine the appropriate retention period for any personal data on a case-by-case basis, taking into consideration the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the information collected and the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your data.

 

Controlling Your Data

Because it is important that any personal information we hold about you is accurate and current, please keep us informed if your details change during your business relationship with us.

Under certain circumstances, you have the legal right to:

  • Request a ‘Data Subject Access Request’, enabling you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully

  • Request a correction of the personal information that we hold about you and make any corrections to your data that you feel necessary

  • Request the deletion of your personal information from our records. This allows you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us to store it.

  • Object to the processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and you wish to object to processing on such ground. This also applies to your information regarding direct marketing

  • Request a restriction in the processing of your personal information. This allows you to ask that we suspend the processing of personal information about you

  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party

If you wish to review, correct or remove information you have shared with us, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer your personal information to another party, please contact us: The Data Controller, My Future Planning Limited, 123 Wellington Road South, Stockport, England, SK13TH.

We will not normally charge you to access your personal information or to exercise any of the other rights as listed above. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your access request is clearly unfounded or excessive. In rare circumstances, we may refuse to comply with a request.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information. This is an appropriate security measure put in place to make sure that your personal information is not disclosed to any unauthorised person.

Right to Withdraw Consent

In reasonable circumstances, you have the right to withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data. In such an event, please contact us: The Data Controller, My Future Planning Limited, 123 Wellington Road South, Stockport, England, SK13TH.

If You Have a Complaint

We take all complaints received about the collection and processing of personal information seriously and would encourage you to bring to our attention any instance where you feel our conduct has been unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

Alternatively, you can make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address: Information

Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.